Catalpa Lumber
Catalpa

Botanical Name: Catalpa Speciosa

Family: Bignoniaceae

Other Common Names: Candle-tree, catawba, cigartree, hardy catalpa, Indian bean, Indian cigartree, northern catalpa, shawnee-wood, western catalpa, western catawba

Uses: Fence posts and rails, general construction, interior finish, handles, picture frames, cabinetry and fuel wood.

You might be interested in these Bailey Wood Products

Catalpa

Distribution: Catalpa is native to the central eastern United States, but is naturalized throughout the United States and Canada.

General Characteristics: Catalpa can be confused with Sassafras due to its similarity in weight and color of the kiln dried lumber.  Catalpa, much like Sassafras, is used as a substitute for American Chestnut due to color and grain pattern similarities. Catalpa trees can reach 100 ft (30 m) in height and 3 ft (1 m) in diameter. The bark is thick, with reddish-brown scales. Catalpa trees are often planted as street trees and for shade in yards, but most often for their showy flowers. The tree has opposite, simple, entire leaves. The flowers are bisexual and formed in branched clusters. The fruits are large bean-like structures, resembling cigars. The heartwood is a grayish brown, tinged with lavender. The sapwood is narrow and gray. The wood has a faint aromatic odor and no characteristic taste. It is ring porous, straight grained, light and soft. It can be confused with ash.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.42; air-dry density N/A

Working Properties: Catalpa works very well with hand and machine tools, although it requires care to sand well.

Durability: Very resistant to heartwood decay when the wood is in contact with the soil.

Preservation: N/A

Mechanical Properties



Bending Strength:

N/A



Modules of Elasticity:


N/A



Maximum Crushing Strength:


N/A



Drying and Shrinkage:


Kiln Schedule T8 - C4 is suggested for 4/4 stock and T6 - C3 for 8/4.



Bailey Wood Products Kiln Dried Hardwoods

Yes, Sign Me Up!

Never miss a thing! Sign up for our monthly Newsletter and Special Offers email!



A value is required.
A value is required.
A value is required.

Please select an item.